Chromis logo
Products page
Home buttonCompany buttonproducts buttonmarkets buttontechnology buttonnews buttoncareers buttoncontact button
Products listGigaPOF62LD
Bare fibers

our most popular fibers
GigaPOF-62LD ›
GigaPOF-120LD ›

tight-bending fibers
GigaPOF-50SR ›
GigaPOF-62SR ›
GigaPOF-120SR ›

medical fibers
MedPOF ›

other
custom fibers ›

Cables

premises cables (simplex/duplex) ›
custom cables ›
(flat cables for AOC,
distribution cables, hybrid cables,
ribbon cables, other specialty cables)

Connectors

field-installable connectors
LC crimp-on connectors (glueless) ›
SC crimp-on connectors (glueless) ›

standard connectors
LC, SC, FC, ST (glue-on) ›

Finishing tools

field-installation tool kits
for standard connectors ›
for LC and SC crimp-on connectors ›

automatic termination equipment
GigaPOF termination machine ›

Media converters

100 Mbps media converters ›

Patchcords

patchcords ›

GigaPOF-62LD is a low attenuation, IR-transparent POF with higher bandwidth than any other type of plastic optical fiber. With a 62-micron core diameter, it easily couples to standard multi-gigabit transmitters and receivers, and the 750-micron outer diameter makes this fiber extremely robust and simple to handle. The combination of performance and simplicity make this our most popular fiber for use in active cables and multi-gigabit data networking.

GigaPOF 120SR

FEATURES | BENEFITS

Graded-index perfluorinated POF: combining the best of the glass fiber and plastic fiber worlds

Until now, the simplicity of plastic optical fiber came with a heavy price: low performance and a restriction to visible wavelengths. The Chromis GigaPOF® line overcomes that trade-off with low attenuation, IR-transparent perfluorinated polymer materials, a graded refractive index, and exacting geometric tolerances. GigaPOF-62LD easily supports Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet, HDMI, USB 3.0 and other multi-gigabit applications at distances up to 100 meters without dispersion compensation.

Multi-gigabit transmission capability with the simplicity of plastic optical fiber

In active cable applications, an optical end face can be prepared in seconds with our factory termination tool, and the fiber can be permanently clamped or glued directly into the optical sub assembly, without any need for a ferrule. In field-installable applications, our crimp-on LC connector attaches in under a minute, even by personnel with no fiberoptic training. End preparation is done with a low-cost, hand-held cutter, and requires no polishing.

No need for special transceivers

GigaPOF-62LD cables can be used directly with standard multimode glass fiber transceivers at speeds up to 10 Gb/s.

SPECIFICATIONS

Product specifications

Transmission characteristics

Attenuation at 850 nm (dB/km)

≤ 60

Attenuation at 1300 nm (dB/km)

≤ 60

Bandwidth at 850 nm (MHz.km)

≥ 500

Numerical aperture

0.185 ± 0.015

Macrobend loss (dB for 10 turns on a 25 mm radius quarter circle)

≤ 0.35

Zero dispersion wavelength (nm)

1200-1650

Dispersion slope (ps/nm2.km)

≤ 0.06

Physical characteristics

Core diameter (µm)

62.5 ± 5

Over-cladding diameter (µm)

750 ± 5

Core to over-cladding concentricity (µm)

≤ 5

Maximum tensile load (N)

15.0

Long-term bend radius (mm)

7.0

Environmental performance

Temperature induced attenuation at 850 nm from 20 C to +70 C (dB/km)

≤ 5

Temperature induced attenuation at 850 nm from +75 C 85% RH 30 day cycle (dB/km)

≤ 10

6 Powder Horn Drive, Warren, NJ 07059 USA     Tel : 732 764 0900     Fax : 732 764 0933     Email : info@chromisfiber.com
All Copyright 2009 Chromis Fiberoptics, Inc.

home